Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 69

Thread: Problems Logging in? READ HERE!

  1. #21
    Recruit
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    2
    World
    Ares
    I tried Pokki, but nothing comes up in the search for Settlers. How do you do this?

  2. #22
    Recruit
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    7
    World
    Ares
    Sorry, but this is the wrong approach. Failure of the software is not my problem, it's the devs.

    I can log in using the support login button, so there's a place for BB to start. Whatever the difference is between the main login page and the support login page, one works and the other doesn't.

    Fix it, please.

  3. #23
    Recruit
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    9
    World
    Ares
    I have the same problem as some others with locating the game in/pokki. Regardless of weather I search for "The Settlers Online" or "Castle Empire" I get 0 (Zero) results. Nice to know I didn't actually need to DL pokki though. Is there a direct link to the games Non-Browser App?

  4. #24
    Recruit
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    10
    World
    Ares
    how do i login on my pc at home? i cannot see the same login page as it usually is. i just see white background and text

    is there a plugin i am missing? ive played alot of flash games and all of them works. I was playing fine last night also.

    ive tried restart, clear cache, chhange browser. all of them didnt work

  5. #25
    Recruit
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    10
    World
    Zeus
    Here's one for you RGC. This is what I get now (see screenshot below) when I go to the home page to log in. It shows places to enter user name and password, but it will not do anything when I click play. One day I got here instead of the normal homepage. I have tried deleting all browsing data to no avail. I have tried different browsers as well as on three different machines, and for some reason all of them take me here 90% of the time...once ina while it will load the normal home page and allow me to log in. Any ideas will be greatly appreciated.

    EDIT: Has been working again lately, so hopefully whatever happened has been resolved.


  6. #26
    Soldier
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    76
    World
    Zeus
    I already use Google Chrome, so this problem has nothing to do with IE. I cannot log in. Refreshed many times, did computer restart, cookies were removed, etc.
    This is just a case of brand new glitches occurring every time there is a maintenance done. Something has been screwed up again because of last night's maintenance.

  7. #27
    Recruit
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Alaska USA
    Posts
    43
    World
    Zeus
    I was logged in and on my island when I was booted and now I cant get anything but a maintence screen, after the login page.

    ok I have tried several things including deleting history, cache, flash cache, site data & plugins. Computer shutdown, router shutdown (in case it was a problem there)
    I keep getting kicked to a maintence screen.

  8. #28
    Retired Community Leader RomanGodCamper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,277
    World
    Zeus
    Quote Originally Posted by PandoraTaylor View Post
    I was logged in and on my island when I was booted and now I cant get anything but a maintence screen, after the login page.

    ok I have tried several things including deleting history, cache, flash cache, site data & plugins. Computer shutdown, router shutdown (in case it was a problem there)
    I keep getting kicked to a maintence screen.
    http://forum.thesettlersonline.net/t...l=1#post231935

  9. #29
    Recruit
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    19
    World
    Zeus
    I still cant login on Firefox, chrome works fine. I went as far as clearing my flash cache, and browser cache. That didnt work, so i deleted flash and firefox and redownloaded both, still cant loggin. This is exhausting. Havnt tried pokki yet, i just want it to work on firefox. Put in a ticket already and as u can imagine they have been so super duper helpful.

  10. #30
    Retired Community Leader RomanGodCamper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,277
    World
    Zeus
    I'd stick with using to Google Chrome playing TSO. It has a built in Adobe flash player. Works very well and better then FireFox.

Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts