Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Barracks and Provisions go to short stacks 1st time

  1. #1
    Settler map42's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    CA, USA
    Posts
    247
    World
    Zeus

    Barracks and Provisions go to short stacks 1st time

    This bug has been in the test server for some time now.
    It went live with last night's maintenance.
    http://forum.tsotesting.com/threads/...work-correctly

    Better description:
    The first time you make a full stack of something in the Barracks and the Provisions House (I usually click on the right side of the slide area), the slide bar will only want to go to 19 instead of 25.
    The next stacks will go to 25 like they should until you refresh or otherwise reload the game.
    A minor annoyance compounded by how long it has existed and then moved to the live server.
    (reading other posts, other bugs got implemented too.)
    Attached Images

  2. #2
    Mayor Wimpy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Dallas Texas
    Posts
    3,934
    World
    Zeus
    I noticed this just a while ago. I thought I had screwed up. But I guess not.
    If something can go wrong, it will.

  3. #3
    Recruit
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    38
    World
    Zeus
    Is this affecting only some players? I can make a full stack (25) in the first instance (L5 barracks making R).

  4. #4
    Recruit menalaus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    15
    World
    Zeus
    It hit me this morning also. I thought I had messed up. It did only affect the first batch.

  5. #5
    Veteran General psaltery's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    near the Gulf Coast
    Posts
    644
    World
    Zeus
    confirmed. u have to move the bar up to 25

  6. #6
    Soldier Faith_4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    62
    World
    Ares
    My barracks is having the same problem, and yes has been an existing issue on the test server since the inception of the new mail system and epic workyards were added over there (not sure which one created the problem).

  7. #7
    Retired Community Leader RomanGodCamper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,278
    World
    Zeus
    I haven't had any problems with it. So I guess i'm lucky not having bug issues on my island... *Stands tall on Island with Flag saying Well Done Fat Settlers* Lol

  8. #8
    Mayor Wimpy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Dallas Texas
    Posts
    3,934
    World
    Zeus
    Looks like at BB the law of Unintended Consequences is running full bore ahead.
    If something can go wrong, it will.

  9. #9
    Soldier Faith_4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    62
    World
    Ares
    *sends the bugs to RomanGodCamper's island* ^_^ Just wanted to share since sharing is caring after all lol

  10. #10
    Recruit
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    40
    World
    Zeus
    This is one of those grrr bugs. While the barracks interface was nothing special - ie why the F are we limited to 25 troops at a time - at least it worked. I hate it when things that used to work get broken for no apparent reason. It's not like it was upgraded.

Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts