Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: 1up indicator

  1. #1
    Soldier
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    55
    World
    Ares

    1up indicator

    Now that the generals are skilled, i notice a need to tell if my sac generals have already used the 1up. It would be nice to see that somewhere in the generals status window. something like a little heart to show those that have recovered once already. or something like that. Thanks a lot. as always, great game.

    FocusdonHim

  2. #2
    Settler
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    239
    World
    Ares
    +1.

    This would be useful, since I have the memory of a particularly senile gnat.

  3. #3
    Mayor Perwyn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    The Shire
    Posts
    1,122
    World
    Zeus
    This is where First Aid comes in handy for me. I only gave 1-UP to my Sac generals, and they also have First Aid, so if I see a Vet with 24 bows I know he's already done a full 265 bow sac and First Aid gave him back 24. The trick is not to unload a general who's come back to life, if you have First Aid that is. Of course, some kind of indicator would be ideal, but this is a pretty good workaround. Guess it's not so hot for 1R blocks tho LOL.
    The truth will set you free. But first it will make you uncomfortable.

  4. #4
    Veteran General
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    ontario, canada
    Posts
    535
    World
    Ares
    +1

  5. #5
    Mayor
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,004
    World
    Ares
    I have mostly learned to work around it, but I have been wanting this feature as well.

  6. #6
    Settler
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    239
    World
    Ares
    Quote Originally Posted by Perwyn View Post
    This is where First Aid comes in handy for me. I only gave 1-UP to my Sac generals, and they also have First Aid, so if I see a Vet with 24 bows I know he's already done a full 265 bow sac and First Aid gave him back 24. The trick is not to unload a general who's come back to life, if you have First Aid that is. Of course, some kind of indicator would be ideal, but this is a pretty good workaround. Guess it's not so hot for 1R blocks tho LOL.
    My sac Gens have FA but I seldom send more than a single unit with them to sac - so after they've sacced they look just like they did before. Same troop count, same everything.

  7. #7
    Mayor Perwyn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    The Shire
    Posts
    1,122
    World
    Zeus
    What happens if you send 2? Should leave just 1. Worth a try. Load all your sacs with 2R before they leave your island. That would be an indicator, no?
    The truth will set you free. But first it will make you uncomfortable.

  8. #8
    Settler
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    239
    World
    Ares
    Quote Originally Posted by Perwyn View Post
    What happens if you send 2? Should leave just 1. Worth a try. Load all your sacs with 2R before they leave your island. That would be an indicator, no?
    It would. If I weren't so tight that I squeak when I walk.

    Free sacs. Free.

  9. #9
    Mayor Perwyn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    The Shire
    Posts
    1,122
    World
    Zeus
    OMG!!! That IS tight!
    The truth will set you free. But first it will make you uncomfortable.

  10. #10
    Mayor
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,004
    World
    Ares
    I like hardly ever having to load new troops on my sac generals except the occasional thing like 220 recruits. Otherwise, I that sound like a reasonable strategy if I used recruits to sac.

Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts