Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Wish we could place buildings over decorative items like vegetation

  1. #1
    Soldier
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    79
    World
    Zeus

    Wish we could place buildings over decorative items like vegetation

    Agh! You guys are killin me!

    Every time I try to lay out a section of my city I'm blocked
    placing the last building by a rock, or a bush, or a flower.

    Progress, held up by a freakin little daisy!

    Used to be able to pop a decoration on it and
    then move the building in during refresh lag - I know.

    Sure would be nice if we could ignore the non-essential
    terrain beautification during placement.....

  2. #2
    Settler Virtuous's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    123
    World
    Zeus
    It would be nice as well if we could place buildings on areas where we have cleared trees from, I have mentioned that already before in another thread, but for some reason BB ignores the suggestions of this, like nobody has ever removed trees or vegetation to expand production and cities before in real life, there should be a way to bulldoze a clearing and place buildings on it

  3. #3
    Administrator BB_Odhran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    290
    World
    Zeus
    Quote Originally Posted by Illregard View Post
    Agh! You guys are killin me!

    Every time I try to lay out a section of my city I'm blocked
    placing the last building by a rock, or a bush, or a flower.

    Progress, held up by a freakin little daisy!

    Used to be able to pop a decoration on it and
    then move the building in during refresh lag - I know.

    Sure would be nice if we could ignore the non-essential
    terrain beautification during placement.....
    I will see what can be done about this and if this is something that could easily be worked in to the game.

    -BB_Odhran

  4. #4
    Soldier
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    79
    World
    Zeus
    Quote Originally Posted by Virtuous View Post
    It would be nice as well if we could place buildings on areas where we have cleared trees from

    Ya, I wish we could clear some areas of trees, even if we could go replant the spots later.

    I keep trimmin them back and then someone will come along and buff my foresters /p
    Or once in a while the island does a reset and regrows all trees every where.

  5. #5
    Recruit
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    4
    World
    Zeus
    +1
    I think I really should be able to clear that little shrub in front of my mayor's house.

  6. #6
    Settler Virtuous's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    123
    World
    Zeus
    I also think that we should be allowed to get as many destruction crews as we want in order to clear away ALL of the removable rocks and mountains rather than only a few of them and having to pick and choose which ones to remove. I do not see a point in only being allowed to remove like 80% of them, why not all of hem?

  7. #7
    Veteran General
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    ontario, canada
    Posts
    519
    World
    Ares
    +1 i moved a gold smelter -- (i have never taken advantage of the old delete deco bug) .. but now nothing will go in that same spot... it's just gone... and so many times i see i have room for an MR --- but i cant put it there... 1 time i had a rectangle of 6 nobles.. but could i put a mr there?? no... why?

  8. #8
    Soldier
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    86
    World
    Zeus
    some sort of obstruction between the nobles like a deposit or bush?

Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts