Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 47

Thread: [Guide] Better loading times

  1. #1
    Administrator BB_Odhran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    1,063
    World
    Zeus

    [Guide] Better loading times


    This post contains instructions on how to improve long loading times.



    What is the issue?
    • Loading of the games is stuck at specific parts
    • Loading takes longer than "some" minutes
    • File size is too big for the browser (browser.cache.disk.max_entry_size 51200)

    Workaround (Chrome, Chromium, Opera and Vivaldi):
    • Right click on the Chrome, Chromium, Opera and Vivaldi application (on your desktop)
    • Click on settings
    • You will see a "target"-line under the "shortcut" tab
    • In this target-line scroll to the end and put one space after the text (DO NOT DELETE THE TEXT)
    • Add --disk-cache-size=1000000000 to the parameter
      We need to add an addition for Chrome:
      --disk-cache-size=5000000000 --media-cache-size=5000000000 --disk-cache-dir="C:\chrome_cache"
    • Click on "apply" and reload the game


    Workaround (Firefox):
    • Open Firefox
    • Enter about:config into the adressline and hit enter
    • A warning will appear, if you accept the risk click on "I accept"
    • Search for: browser.cache.disk.smart_size.enabled and change it to "false"
    • Search for: browser.cache.disk.capacity and double click on that line
    • Change the number to: 1048576
    • Search for: browser.cache.disk.max_entry_size and double click on that line
    • Change the number to: 131072
      Once you changed this, make sure to not clear the cache - except it was clearly stated by the Community Team or Support. Any cache clear will reload the big files and can create for once a slightly longer loading time. However, with this workaround it should not be stuck anymore.

    Additionally, you can use the official Slim-Browser as this application is specialised in a better loading behaviour.

    Note: This post provides a quick overview to avoid the issue, offer a workaround or collect more information.

    For additions or questions about this post please contact us directly via forum message.
    Last edited by BB_Odhran; 05-09-19 at 02:13 am.

  2. #2
    Recruit
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    21
    World
    Zeus
    As a FYI: I right-click on Google Chrome shortcut, and what i see does not include a 'settings' option. But, if i click on 'Properties' (which is one of the options that does appear on right-clicking), i then get the box and tabs shown above.

    Have made the change.. still trying to load first time since change.. not successful so far.

  3. #3
    Recruit
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    39
    World
    Ares
    Does anyone know how to do this for Macs?

  4. #4
    Recruit
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    1
    World
    Zeus
    I cant even find this on my chrome. I've done every thing you said and still cant find Chrome Properties plus we shouldn't be doing your job on fixing the game.

  5. #5
    Soldier
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    63
    World
    Ares
    Quote Originally Posted by BB_Odhran View Post
    This post contains instructions on how to improve long loading times.



    What is the issue?
    • Loading of the games is stuck at specific parts
    • Loading takes longer than "some" minutes
    • File size is too big for the browser (browser.cache.disk.max_entry_size 51200)

    Workaround (Chrome, Chromium, Opera and Vivaldi):
    • Right click on the Chrome, Chromium, Opera and Vivaldi application (on your desktop)
    • Click on settings
    • You will see a "target"-line under the "shortcut" tab
    • In this target-line scroll to the end and put one space after the text (DO NOT DELETE THE TEXT)
    • Add --disk-cache-size=1000000000 to the parameter
    • Click on "apply" and reload the game
    Didn't make any different at all.

    Quote Originally Posted by WestHam View Post
    I cant even find this on my chrome. I've done every thing you said and still cant find Chrome Properties plus we shouldn't be doing your job on fixing the game.
    You would need to right click the icon from the start menu, then click "Open File Location". This will open a windows explorer and show the shortcuts for the startmenu. Selecting the Google Chrome icon, right-click and select "Properties", then you will see the above image.
    But, this "fix" may not work for everyone. It didn't for me.

    And I agree, WestHam, BB needs to fix the problem with a hotfix instead of telling us to change out settings. It was working just fine "before" the event started. Seems they always break something when they add an event. Poor programming and/or planning on their part.

  6. #6
    Recruit
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    6
    World
    Zeus
    This workaround is rubbish. Slower after I made changes both Chrome & Opera. Slim browser I never got to work wants me to install stuff that is already there.

  7. #7
    Settler
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Canada westcoast
    Posts
    187
    World
    Zeus
    I can not even apply this on mac chrome as there is no settings or properties, so it does not work for me either

  8. #8
    Recruit
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Posts
    21
    World
    Zeus
    Quote Originally Posted by DALES1 View Post
    As a FYI: I right-click on Google Chrome shortcut, and what i see does not include a 'settings' option. But, if i click on 'Properties' (which is one of the options that does appear on right-clicking), i then get the box and tabs shown above.

    Have made the change.. still trying to load first time since change.. not successful so far.
    Took a few times, but am now into the game... will wait for a few times, before determining if its better.

  9. #9
    Recruit
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    somewhere in the east
    Posts
    6
    World
    Zeus
    the game is now way slower, tons of lag,tried logging in on firefox too and it wont even work now. there is something wrong with the download version too as it wont work at all.

  10. #10
    Recruit
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    44
    World
    Zeus
    works well only takes 1min to refresh lol

Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts