Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: [Feedback] [Sneak Peek] Xmas Event 2020

  1. #11
    Mayor
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,578
    World
    Ares
    RC2 seems to work fine for me like with the previous release. The Christmas event at least is a laid back event which permits you to do longer treasure searches without much penalty. Valentines is a ridiculous event, though, so only having that available with a downloadable client will probably make that even more difficult than it already is.

  2. #12
    Settler
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    116
    World
    Zeus
    Quote Originally Posted by Superdave View Post
    Truly hope that is not the case, if so many wont be playing the christmas event as work blocks the exe download. Is why a browser is so important. Was hoping a browser would still be doable for a few months if you had one that supported flash. if forced to use the client many will be offline for a few months if not forever.
    sadly is the case it was stated on the german forums

  3. #13
    Recruit
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    11
    World
    Zeus
    Quote Originally Posted by hades8840 View Post
    sadly is the case it was stated on the german forums
    Well that will blow to be honest. Oh well, just wonder how many will return in 3 months after a break LOL. Will be frustrating to only play a few hours at night after work.

  4. #14
    Recruit FalconGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    11
    World
    Zeus
    Quote Originally Posted by Perwyn View Post
    Have tried the new version (RC2) on test. Still the same problem as before. I download and install it and everytime I click Play Now, it loops me back to the download screen and nothing happens. Oh well.....better luck next time.
    I have same problem, but when it finally does load I get booted out and can't get back in for few hours then same thing happens. No Christmas event for me I guess

  5. #15
    Mayor Perwyn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    The Shire
    Posts
    1,533
    World
    Zeus
    Quote Originally Posted by Narasn View Post
    I am using that and used the previous one and have no problems. Once you instal it, all I do is click play on this link and on the task bar at the bottom I have the test version.

    https://www.tsotesting.com/en/download

    This page will stay open but you access the test version from the task bar.
    OK, so you're saying an icon appears on your task bar that gives you access? Cause that doesn't happen for me. I've tried everything I can think of short of throwing my laptop out of the window and can't get into the game.
    "Very little is needed to make a happy life; it is all within yourself, in your way of thinking." ~ Marcus Aurelius

  6. #16
    Veteran General
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    511
    World
    Ares
    Quote Originally Posted by Perwyn View Post
    OK, so you're saying an icon appears on your task bar that gives you access? Cause that doesn't happen for me. I've tried everything I can think of short of throwing my laptop out of the window and can't get into the game.
    I opened this link and it automatically signs me in.

    https://www.tsotesting.com/en/homepage#_=_

    Hit play and I get this,

    https://prnt.sc/w1h9ju

    I accept and the Harman screen flashes up.

    https://prnt.sc/w1hfgc

    and then down at the bottom that head pops up - that is the game ( ignore wow icons)

    https://prnt.sc/w1ha9w

    Tabbing from screen to screen when the game is loading causes huge not responding problems.

    But finally I get this.

    https://prnt.sc/w1hbbv

  7. #17
    Mayor Perwyn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    The Shire
    Posts
    1,533
    World
    Zeus
    Wow, thank you so much Narasn, that was a lot of work!

    OK, I get as far as your 2nd step and get no farther. With the first version, I got the RC1 popup, but when I clicked Open, nothing happened. With the 2nd version, I don't get the "Open Settlers Online" popup at all. I've double checked everything and the program appears to be installed properly.

    Thanks again for all the work you put into your reply. I hope BB can figure out what the problem is, cause I'm certainly no computer genius.
    "Very little is needed to make a happy life; it is all within yourself, in your way of thinking." ~ Marcus Aurelius

  8. #18
    Soldier
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    52
    World
    Ares
    It took approx. 10 minutes for the game to open for me the first time, patience is needed.

Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts