Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 45

Thread: Log in - is it broken?

  1. #21
    Trilliana
    Guest
    I've logged in every day since we moved to the client - just since the update last night I started getting the 'Your client could not be updated!' pop-up about 15 seconds after the first client window opens. There is nothing I can do from there but click on OK which terminates the whole process.

    I play on a desk-top with Windows 10 64 bit system - have never used any facebook or other way to log in other than from my chrome browser.

  2. #22
    Mayor
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    1,546
    World
    Ares
    Quote Originally Posted by binderberger View Post
    are you guys logging in through facebook or through ubisoft? did you migrate your facebook accounts?
    Ubisoft. I have not used Facebook login.

  3. #23
    Noble
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    273
    World
    Ares
    Didn't have to migrate. This is the login I have always used even before it was the "Ubisoft login". I don't remember when i signed up for it but I am pretty sure I had the Uplay account already when i signed up for the settlers. So it just converted automatically.

  4. #24
    Recruit
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    13
    World
    Zeus
    I had this problem when we moved to the client and fixed it by adding the missing file. There shouldnt be a reason for me to be getting the same message now, but I am. I put in a ticket.

  5. #25
    Noble
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    454
    World
    Ares
    Quote Originally Posted by binderberger View Post
    are you guys logging in through facebook or through ubisoft? did you migrate your facebook accounts?
    I migrated from facebook back mid of December and didn't have any problems logging in after the update.

  6. #26
    Community Manager
    BB_Trafffer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    319
    World
    Zeus
    We have adapted, updated and corrected the additional file (SWF) in our instructions.
    The guide now contains the new file and therefore a fix to the error "Your client could not be updated".
    To play with the latest game version, you will need to download this SWF-file and add it to the noted folders.

    1.Instructions (with the updated file).

    2.Direct link to the new file.

    I would like to apologise for this issue and thank everyone for their efforts to get everyone back in the game.

  7. #27
    Trilliana
    Guest
    I followed the instructions above: https://prnt.sc/xq0rc2

    I tried to start the game - same error message "Your client could not be updated!"
    I logged out, cleared browser cache and tried again, - same message.

    No fix for me so far.
    I don't use any extra anti-virus program - just windows defender and windows firewall.

  8. #28
    Recruit
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    24
    World
    Ares
    ^^Ditto

  9. #29
    Recruit
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    13
    World
    Zeus
    didnt seem to work for me either, I sent screenshot in with my ticket

  10. #30
    Recruit
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    15
    World
    Ares
    didn't work for me first time either. renamed file to client.swf instead of the long alphanumeric and it looks like it worked

Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts